It's always great to do business with this company - first rate!

Google ReviewRay HeadReviewed 12/04/2022

Definitely will be a repeat customer and I look forward to dealing with Swapmeet again. 5 stars truly earned - keep up the great work!

Google ReviewChrisReviewed 13/04/2022

A wonderful shop to deal with. Friendly and helpful service and a great selection of models. Highly recommended.

Google ReviewBrettReviewed 19/10/2023
Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Our contact details

Name: Swapmeet Models Ltd
Address: L5 Commerce Park, Frome, BA11 2FB
Phone Number: 01373 469 777
Email: data@swapmeetmodels.co.uk

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Address details

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one or more of the following reasons:

  • To be able to fulfil our contractual obligations in relation to processing your order in accordance with our strict customer service standards
  • To be able communicate with you about your order
  • To be able to send you marketing material should you wish to receive it

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us at data@swapmeetmodels.co.uk
  • We have a contractual obligation
  • We have a legal obligation
  • We have a vital interest
  • We have a legitimate interest
How we store your personal information

Your information is very securely stored. It is only stored on secure encrypted servers that we have access to via password protected sites. It is stored off site with data compliant organisations.

We keep your personal information for seven years. We will then dispose your information by secure data removal.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information
  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete
  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances
  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at data@swapmeetmodels.co.uk or in writing to Swapmeet Models Ltd, L5 Commerce Park, Frome, BA11 2FB if you wish to make a request.

How to complain about misuse of your data

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at data@swapmeetmodels.co.uk or in writing to Swapmeet Models Ltd, L5 Commerce Park, Frome, BA11 2FB

You can also complain directly to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO's address:
Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Sign up and save!

SAVE

5%

Save 5% on your first order by signing up.

No thanks, I'll pay full price

Save 5% on your first order by using code:

COPY

Please wait...

Chat via WhatsApp Chat via WhatsApp now